\r\n" ); floatwnd.document.write( WPtext ); floatwnd.document.write( '
[…] In fashioning an appropriate penalty for violations found as the result of a disciplinary hearing, an ALJ is charged with considering the nature of the violations found and, in addition, may consider the disciplinary history of the respondent that is the subject of the disciplinary hearing. Thus, General Business Law § 79 expressly conveys to the Secretary of State the authority to revoke the license or application of a private investigator upon proof “that the applicant or licensee has violated any of the provisions of [Article 7] or the rules and regulations promulgated hereunder; [or] that the applicant or licensee has demonstrated incompetence or untrustworthiness in his actions.”

            Here, the ALJ correctly determined that Appellant, by his actions related to the Knoeffler matter, violated 19 NYCRR § 173.1 and General Business Law § 79(1)(d).